Skip to content

Brunswick Health Care Center: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Brunswick Health Care Center is a 60-bed for-profit nursing home in Brunswick, Missouri, part of Reliant Care Management. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 2.26 nurse aide hours per resident per day, about the same as the Missouri average of 2.29, and 75.0% nursing staff turnover (Missouri average 56.0%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 265598

Brunswick Health Care Center

721 West Harrison St
Brunswick, MO 65236
Chariton County
Aide hours per resident a day
2.26
Missouri average 2.29
Nursing staff turnover
75.0%
Missouri average 56.0%
Certified beds
60
about 25 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
1
$15,143 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Brunswick Health Care Center, nurse aides logged 2.26 hours per resident per day, about the same as the Missouri average. With about 25 residents a day, that works out to roughly 57 aide hours a day, or about 7 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 7% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Brunswick Health Care Center, Missouri average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeMissouri avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)2.262.292.32
Licensed practical nurses1.130.680.86
Registered nurses0.370.460.69
All nursing staff3.773.433.86
All nursing staff, weekends3.523.023.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

75.0% of nursing staff at Brunswick Health Care Center left over the year CMS measured, against a Missouri average of 56.0% and a US average of 45.8%.

Nursing staff turnover
75.0%
Missouri 56.0% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
—
Missouri 47.8% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
—
Missouri average 0.7

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on May 6, 2026. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 2 health deficiencies (Missouri average 11.5). CMS lists 1 fine totaling $15,143 and 1 payment denial in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
2
From complaints
0
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
1
Fines and payment denials at Brunswick Health Care Center, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Apr 15, 2025Fine$15,143
Apr 18, 2024Payment Denial5 days from Jul 18, 2024

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Brunswick Health Care Center holds 1 of 5 overall; the Missouri average is 2.5.

Overall
1 of 5
Health inspections
2 of 5
Staffing
1 of 5
Quality measures
4 of 5

About Brunswick Health Care Center

  • Ownership: For profit - Corporation
  • Chain: Reliant Care Management, 34 homes
  • Legal name: Brunswick Health Care Center LLC
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Jan 1, 1995
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: rural

Nursing homes near Brunswick Health Care Center

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Brunswick Health Care Center. Column headers sort the table.
Chariton Park Health Care Center
Salisbury · SFF candidate · abuse citation
17.61201.401.8353.3%1$198,116
Carroll House
Carrollton · abuse citation
19.1631.792.4445.2%2$84,890
Life Care Center of Carrollton
Carrollton
19.21201.673.2459.6%3None
Glasgow Gardens
Glasgow
20.7591.752.5244.0%3None
Pioneer Skilled Nursing Center
Marceline
21.3962.403.5762.7%3None
Legendary Health Care Center
Marshall
22.0921.902.75—1$93,208
The Living Center
Marshall
23.4992.383.8735.8%3None
Life Care Center of Brookfield
Brookfield
24.91202.413.6343.0%2$45,159

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Missouri

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.