Skip to content

Brookdale Lakeway SNF: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Brookdale Lakeway SNF is a 98-bed for-profit nursing home in Lakeway, Texas, part of Brookdale Senior Living. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 1.62 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 19% below the Texas average of 2.00, and 55.3% nursing staff turnover (Texas average 55.3%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 676131

Brookdale Lakeway SNF

1917 Lohmans Crossing Rd
Lakeway, TX 78734
Travis County
Aide hours per resident a day
1.62
Texas average 2.00
Nursing staff turnover
55.3%
Texas average 55.3%
Certified beds
98
about 44 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
2
$91,420 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Brookdale Lakeway SNF, nurse aides logged 1.62 hours per resident per day, 19% below the Texas average. With about 44 residents a day, that works out to roughly 71 aide hours a day, or about 9 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 17% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Brookdale Lakeway SNF, Texas average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeTexas avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)1.622.002.32
Licensed practical nurses1.020.950.86
Registered nurses0.730.430.69
All nursing staff3.373.393.86
All nursing staff, weekends2.822.983.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

55.3% of nursing staff at Brookdale Lakeway SNF left over the year CMS measured, against a Texas average of 55.3% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 55.6%. 2 administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
55.3%
Texas 55.3% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
55.6%
Texas 54.6% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
2
Texas average 0.7

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Aug 21, 2025. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 6 health deficiencies (Texas average 9.3). CMS lists 2 fines totaling $91,420 in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
6
From complaints
0
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
0
Fines and payment denials at Brookdale Lakeway SNF, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Jan 14, 2025Fine$74,848
Sep 1, 2024Fine$16,572

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Brookdale Lakeway SNF holds 2 of 5 overall; the Texas average is 2.6.

Overall
2 of 5
Health inspections
2 of 5
Staffing
2 of 5
Quality measures
4 of 5

About Brookdale Lakeway SNF

  • Ownership: For profit - Corporation
  • Chain: Brookdale Senior Living, 12 homes
  • Legal name: Arc Lakeway SNF, LLC
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Mar 20, 2007
  • Part of a continuing care retirement community
  • Councils: resident and family councils
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Brookdale Lakeway SNF

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Brookdale Lakeway SNF. Column headers sort the table.
Park Manor Bee Cave
Bee Cave
3.11401.753.0748.5%1$19,608
Longhorn Village
Austin
3.9603.785.7143.4%5None
Querencia at Barton Creek
Austin
7.7423.104.7443.6%5$13,500
Stonebridge Health Rehab
Austin
8.51162.113.2835.3%3$39,258
Brush Country Nursing and Rehabilitation
Austin
11.81181.953.0577.8%1$130,834
Brookdale Westlake Hills
Austin
12.6902.614.4635.7%2$300,561
Barton Valley Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center
Austin
12.91262.223.5042.2%3None
Avir at Dripping Springs
Dripping Springs
12.9601.682.8068.6%4None

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Texas

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.