Skip to content

Bradley Health Care & Rehab: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Bradley Health Care & Rehab is a 213-bed for-profit nursing home in Cleveland, Tennessee. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 1.89 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 11% below the Tennessee average of 2.12, and 51.0% nursing staff turnover (Tennessee average 48.9%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 445141

Bradley Health Care & Rehab

2910 Peerless Rd
Cleveland, TN 37312
Bradley County
Aide hours per resident a day
1.89
Tennessee average 2.12
Nursing staff turnover
51.0%
Tennessee average 48.9%
Certified beds
213
about 98 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
1
$8,999 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Bradley Health Care & Rehab, nurse aides logged 1.89 hours per resident per day, 11% below the Tennessee average. With about 98 residents a day, that works out to roughly 186 aide hours a day, or about 23 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 15% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Bradley Health Care & Rehab, Tennessee average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeTennessee avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)1.892.122.32
Licensed practical nurses1.211.090.86
Registered nurses0.320.600.69
All nursing staff3.423.803.86
All nursing staff, weekends2.903.313.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

51.0% of nursing staff at Bradley Health Care & Rehab left over the year CMS measured, against a Tennessee average of 48.9% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 70.0%. No administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
51.0%
Tennessee 48.9% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
70.0%
Tennessee 43.2% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
0
Tennessee average 0.6

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Nov 2, 2022. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 7 health deficiencies (Tennessee average 4.7). CMS lists 1 fine totaling $8,999 in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
7
From complaints
3
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
0
Fines and payment denials at Bradley Health Care & Rehab, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Feb 27, 2024Fine$8,999

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Bradley Health Care & Rehab holds 1 of 5 overall; the Tennessee average is 3.0.

Overall
1 of 5
Health inspections
2 of 5
Staffing
1 of 5
Quality measures
2 of 5

About Bradley Health Care & Rehab

  • Ownership: For profit - Corporation
  • Legal name: Bradley County Nursing Home
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: May 22, 1981
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Bradley Health Care & Rehab

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Bradley Health Care & Rehab. Column headers sort the table.
Life Care Center of Cleveland
Cleveland
0.61421.923.7332.9%2None
Signature Healthcare of Cleveland
Cleveland
0.91002.063.5547.2%3None
Tennessee State Veterans Home- Cleveland
Cleveland · abuse citation
3.61082.945.0356.1%2$13,520
Life Care Center of Ooltewah
Ooltewah
13.01202.244.2551.1%4None
Life Care Center of Collegedale
Collegedale
14.01241.913.3535.8%4None
Chattanooga Health and Rehab Center
Chattanooga
17.01271.703.2277.6%1$6,509
Soddy-Daisy Health Care Center
Soddy-Daisy
17.31341.963.6947.7%3None
The Health Center at Standifer Place
Chattanooga
17.74442.183.8344.9%4None

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Tennessee

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.