Skip to content

Bethel Home: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Bethel Home is a 100-bed nonprofit nursing home in Oshkosh, Wisconsin. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 2.41 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 6% below the Wisconsin average of 2.58, and 43.6% nursing staff turnover (Wisconsin average 46.9%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 525554

Bethel Home

225 N Eagle St
Oshkosh, WI 54902
Winnebago County
Aide hours per resident a day
2.41
Wisconsin average 2.58
Nursing staff turnover
43.6%
Wisconsin average 46.9%
Certified beds
100
about 62 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
0
none on record

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Bethel Home, nurse aides logged 2.41 hours per resident per day, 6% below the Wisconsin average. With about 62 residents a day, that works out to roughly 149 aide hours a day, or about 19 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 10% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Bethel Home, Wisconsin average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeWisconsin avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)2.412.582.32
Licensed practical nurses0.500.640.86
Registered nurses1.210.990.69
All nursing staff4.124.213.86
All nursing staff, weekends3.693.773.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

43.6% of nursing staff at Bethel Home left over the year CMS measured, against a Wisconsin average of 46.9% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 7.7%. No administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
43.6%
Wisconsin 46.9% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
7.7%
Wisconsin 39.7% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
0
Wisconsin average 0.5

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Sep 10, 2025. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 4 health deficiencies (Wisconsin average 9.5). CMS lists no fines or payment denials for this home in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
4
From complaints
1
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
0

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Bethel Home holds 5 of 5 overall; the Wisconsin average is 3.0.

Overall
5 of 5
Health inspections
4 of 5
Staffing
5 of 5
Quality measures
2 of 5

About Bethel Home

  • Ownership: Non profit - Corporation
  • Legal name: Bethel Home, Inc.
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Dec 1, 1994
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Bethel Home

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Bethel Home. Column headers sort the table.
Evergreen Health Center
Oshkosh
0.8803.435.0849.0%4None
Eden Rehab Suites and Green House Homes
Oshkosh
2.2503.555.7566.7%2$13,886
Edenbrook of Oshkosh
Oshkosh
2.61102.073.3959.8%3None
Park View Health Center
Oshkosh
4.51683.044.8343.9%5None
Edenbrook Omro
Omro
9.0502.374.1971.7%4None
Oakridge Gardens Nur Ctr, Inc
Menasha
16.61063.285.4650.9%3None
Peabody Manor
Appleton
16.9582.214.3935.1%4None
Whispering Pines Nursing and Rehab, LLC
Ripon
17.3502.584.1139.5%3$12,649

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Wisconsin

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.