Skip to content

Benbrook Nursing & Rehabilitation Center: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Benbrook Nursing & Rehabilitation Center is a 115-bed for-profit nursing home in Benbrook, Texas. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 1.65 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 18% below the Texas average of 2.00, and 62.8% nursing staff turnover (Texas average 55.3%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 675906

Benbrook Nursing & Rehabilitation Center

1000 McKinley St
Benbrook, TX 76126
Tarrant County
Aide hours per resident a day
1.65
Texas average 2.00
Nursing staff turnover
62.8%
Texas average 55.3%
Certified beds
115
about 88 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
2
$41,143 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

Cited for abuse or neglect. CMS marks this home with its abuse icon: it was cited for abuse or neglect that caused harm on its most recent inspection cycle, or for abuse or neglect with potential for harm on each of its last two cycles.

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Benbrook Nursing & Rehabilitation Center, nurse aides logged 1.65 hours per resident per day, 18% below the Texas average. With about 88 residents a day, that works out to roughly 145 aide hours a day, or about 18 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 10% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Benbrook Nursing & Rehabilitation Center, Texas average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeTexas avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)1.652.002.32
Licensed practical nurses1.040.950.86
Registered nurses0.120.430.69
All nursing staff2.813.393.86
All nursing staff, weekends2.532.983.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

62.8% of nursing staff at Benbrook Nursing & Rehabilitation Center left over the year CMS measured, against a Texas average of 55.3% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 60.0%. No administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
62.8%
Texas 55.3% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
60.0%
Texas 54.6% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
0
Texas average 0.7

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Sep 11, 2025. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 27 health deficiencies (Texas average 9.3). CMS lists 2 fines totaling $41,143 in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
27
From complaints
17
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
0
Fines and payment denials at Benbrook Nursing & Rehabilitation Center, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Aug 9, 2025Fine$27,724
Nov 16, 2023Fine$13,419

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Benbrook Nursing & Rehabilitation Center holds 1 of 5 overall; the Texas average is 2.6.

Overall
1 of 5
Health inspections
1 of 5
Staffing
1 of 5
Quality measures
2 of 5

About Benbrook Nursing & Rehabilitation Center

  • Ownership: For profit - Limited Liability company
  • Legal name: Palo Pinto County Hospital District
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Mar 6, 2002
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Benbrook Nursing & Rehabilitation Center

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Benbrook Nursing & Rehabilitation Center. Column headers sort the table.
Garden Terrace Healthcare Center of Fort Worth
Fort Worth
2.51202.294.2645.5%4$34,405
Cityview Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
Fort Worth
2.72101.863.3438.0%2$234,014
Mira Vista Court
Fort Worth
2.81422.063.2936.7%2$87,958
Renaissance Park Multi Care Center
Fort Worth
3.21202.054.0363.2%2$106,478
Ignite Medical Resort Fort Worth, LLC
Fort Worth
3.6701.924.3654.5%2$141,703
Wedgewood Nursing Home
Fort Worth
3.81221.693.4556.1%3$31,778
Ft. Worth Southwest Nursing Center
Fort Worth
4.21982.173.6127.2%3$23,923
Willow Ridge Wellness & Rehabilitation
Fort Worth
4.42651.723.05—1$321,244

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Texas

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.