Skip to content

Bay Ridge Healthcare Center: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Bay Ridge Healthcare Center is a 58-bed for-profit nursing home in La Porte, Texas, part of Nexion Health. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 2.02 nurse aide hours per resident per day, about the same as the Texas average of 2.00, and 57.7% nursing staff turnover (Texas average 55.3%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 675052

Bay Ridge Healthcare Center

208 South Utah
La Porte, TX 77571
Harris County
Aide hours per resident a day
2.02
Texas average 2.00
Nursing staff turnover
57.7%
Texas average 55.3%
Certified beds
58
about 41 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
3
$54,678 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Bay Ridge Healthcare Center, nurse aides logged 2.02 hours per resident per day, about the same as the Texas average. With about 41 residents a day, that works out to roughly 82 aide hours a day, or about 10 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 13% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Bay Ridge Healthcare Center, Texas average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeTexas avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)2.022.002.32
Licensed practical nurses1.290.950.86
Registered nurses0.400.430.69
All nursing staff3.713.393.86
All nursing staff, weekends3.232.983.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

57.7% of nursing staff at Bay Ridge Healthcare Center left over the year CMS measured, against a Texas average of 55.3% and a US average of 45.8%. No administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
57.7%
Texas 55.3% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
—
Texas 54.6% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
0
Texas average 0.7

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Feb 20, 2025. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 8 health deficiencies (Texas average 9.3). CMS lists 3 fines totaling $54,678 and 1 payment denial in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
8
From complaints
7
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
1
Fines and payment denials at Bay Ridge Healthcare Center, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Jun 26, 2026Fine$36,624
Jan 25, 2024Fine$8,021
Jan 25, 2024Fine$10,033
Jan 25, 2024Payment Denial10 days from Apr 5, 2024

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Bay Ridge Healthcare Center holds 1 of 5 overall; the Texas average is 2.6.

Overall
1 of 5
Health inspections
1 of 5
Staffing
3 of 5
Quality measures
1 of 5

About Bay Ridge Healthcare Center

  • Ownership: For profit - Corporation
  • Chain: Nexion Health, 51 homes
  • Legal name: Nexion Health at Bay Ridge, Inc.
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Jun 10, 1992
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Bay Ridge Healthcare Center

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Bay Ridge Healthcare Center. Column headers sort the table.
Sylan Shores Health and Wellness
La Porte · abuse citation
4.41241.803.0069.5%1$8,281
Mont Belvieu Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center
Mont Belvieu · many days without an RN
6.81241.963.0748.8%1$27,271
Rollingbrook Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center
Baytown
6.91302.143.3570.1%3$23,676
St James House of Baytown
Baytown
7.21052.793.8846.3%5$14,901
Focused Care at Allenbrook
Baytown
7.41202.063.0551.6%3$8,400
Focused Care at Cedar Bayou
Baytown
7.41251.913.0147.2%1$99,628
Focused Care at Burnet Bay
Baytown
7.51201.812.9030.0%2$12,893
Baywood Crossing Rehabilitation & Healthcare Cente
Pasadena
7.91241.913.0043.3%4None

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Texas

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.