Skip to content

Ballard Center: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Ballard Center is a 142-bed for-profit nursing home in Seattle, Washington, part of Genesis Healthcare. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 1.90 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 29% below the Washington average of 2.66, and 53.4% nursing staff turnover (Washington average 45.1%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 505042

Ballard Center

820 Northwest 95th Street
Seattle, WA 98117
King County
Aide hours per resident a day
1.90
Washington average 2.66
Nursing staff turnover
53.4%
Washington average 45.1%
Certified beds
142
about 98 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
0
none on record

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Ballard Center, nurse aides logged 1.90 hours per resident per day, 29% below the Washington average. With about 98 residents a day, that works out to roughly 186 aide hours a day, or about 23 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 8% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Ballard Center, Washington average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeWashington avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)1.902.662.32
Licensed practical nurses0.490.770.86
Registered nurses1.040.940.69
All nursing staff3.444.373.86
All nursing staff, weekends3.153.813.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

53.4% of nursing staff at Ballard Center left over the year CMS measured, against a Washington average of 45.1% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 46.2%. No administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
53.4%
Washington 45.1% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
46.2%
Washington 45.4% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
0
Washington average 0.6

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Apr 16, 2026. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 30 health deficiencies (Washington average 16.1). CMS lists 0 fines and 1 payment denial in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
30
From complaints
11
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
1
Fines and payment denials at Ballard Center, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Sep 13, 2023Payment Denial1 day from Dec 13, 2023

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Ballard Center holds 2 of 5 overall; the Washington average is 3.2.

Overall
2 of 5
Health inspections
2 of 5
Staffing
4 of 5
Quality measures
3 of 5

About Ballard Center

  • Ownership: For profit - Limited Liability company
  • Chain: Genesis Healthcare, 184 homes
  • Legal name: 820 NW 95th Street Operations LLC
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Jan 1, 1967
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Ballard Center

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Ballard Center. Column headers sort the table.
The Broadview Center
Seattle
1.82112.323.8341.2%2$17,252
Columbia Lutheran Home
Seattle
2.61163.405.3341.0%4None
Avamere Rehabilitation of Shoreline
Seattle
3.71152.904.4742.6%2None
Cascades of St Anne
Seattle
3.8472.624.2066.7%2None
Queen Anne Healthcare
Seattle
3.81202.844.8438.2%5None
Shoreline Health and Rehabilitation
Seattle
4.11142.323.9635.1%5None
Richmond Beach Rehab
Shoreline
4.91312.494.0531.0%4$44,753
Bridges To Home
Shoreline
4.912———2$8,278

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Washington

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.