Skip to content

Axiom Healthcare of Harrisburg: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Axiom Healthcare of Harrisburg is a 68-bed for-profit nursing home in Harrisburg, Illinois, part of Axiom Healthcare. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 2.18 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 4% above the Illinois average of 2.09, and 51.5% nursing staff turnover (Illinois average 44.5%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 145978

Axiom Healthcare of Harrisburg

1000 West Sloan Street
Harrisburg, IL 62946
Saline County
Aide hours per resident a day
2.18
Illinois average 2.09
Nursing staff turnover
51.5%
Illinois average 44.5%
Certified beds
68
about 34 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
1
$92,920 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

Cited for abuse or neglect. CMS marks this home with its abuse icon: it was cited for abuse or neglect that caused harm on its most recent inspection cycle, or for abuse or neglect with potential for harm on each of its last two cycles.

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Axiom Healthcare of Harrisburg, nurse aides logged 2.18 hours per resident per day, 4% above the Illinois average. With about 34 residents a day, that works out to roughly 74 aide hours a day, or about 9 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 22% below the all-days figure.

CMS note: The facility reported a high number of days without a registered nurse on site.

Staff hours per resident per day at Axiom Healthcare of Harrisburg, Illinois average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeIllinois avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)2.182.092.32
Licensed practical nurses0.960.640.86
Registered nurses0.340.720.69
All nursing staff3.483.453.86
All nursing staff, weekends2.723.083.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

51.5% of nursing staff at Axiom Healthcare of Harrisburg left over the year CMS measured, against a Illinois average of 44.5% and a US average of 45.8%. No administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
51.5%
Illinois 44.5% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
—
Illinois 41.8% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
0
Illinois average 0.5

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Mar 20, 2025. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 9 health deficiencies (Illinois average 12.5). CMS lists 1 fine totaling $92,920 and 2 payment denials in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
9
From complaints
5
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
2
Fines and payment denials at Axiom Healthcare of Harrisburg, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Feb 10, 2026Fine$92,920
Mar 20, 2025Payment Denial24 days from Apr 18, 2025
Dec 14, 2023Payment Denial42 days from Feb 28, 2024

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Axiom Healthcare of Harrisburg holds 1 of 5 overall; the Illinois average is 2.5.

Overall
1 of 5
Health inspections
2 of 5
Staffing
1 of 5
Quality measures
1 of 5

About Axiom Healthcare of Harrisburg

  • Ownership: For profit - Corporation
  • Chain: Axiom Healthcare, 8 homes
  • Legal name: Axiom Healthcare of Harrisburg LLC
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Jun 1, 1999
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: rural

Nursing homes near Axiom Healthcare of Harrisburg

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Axiom Healthcare of Harrisburg. Column headers sort the table.
Saline Care Nursing & Rehab
Harrisburg
0.51421.962.9732.0%4None
Carrier Mills Nsg & Rehab Ctr
Carrier Mills
4.9991.832.7430.2%3$12,735
Eldorado Rehab & Healthcare
Eldorado
8.5992.123.0736.2%3None
Gallatin Manor
Ridgway
16.4712.854.1539.0%4None
Integrity HC of Marion
Marion · SFF candidate
19.41252.173.3653.4%1$472,196
Parkway Manor
Marion
23.11312.573.9951.0%4None
Axiom Healthcare of West Frankfort
West Frankfort · SFF candidate
24.3961.842.8338.5%1$171,658
Axiom Healthcare of Rosiclare
Rosiclare
24.4622.063.6542.1%2$132,266

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Illinois

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.