Skip to content

Avir at Woodlands: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Avir at Woodlands is a 76-bed for-profit nursing home in Eastland, Texas, part of Avir Health Group. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 2.24 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 12% above the Texas average of 2.00, and 65.9% nursing staff turnover (Texas average 55.3%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 675001

Avir at Woodlands

125 Inspiration Blvd
Eastland, TX 76448
Eastland County
Aide hours per resident a day
2.24
Texas average 2.00
Nursing staff turnover
65.9%
Texas average 55.3%
Certified beds
76
about 67 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
1
$85,613 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Avir at Woodlands, nurse aides logged 2.24 hours per resident per day, 12% above the Texas average. With about 67 residents a day, that works out to roughly 150 aide hours a day, or about 19 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 7% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Avir at Woodlands, Texas average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeTexas avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)2.242.002.32
Licensed practical nurses0.460.950.86
Registered nurses0.740.430.69
All nursing staff3.443.393.86
All nursing staff, weekends3.192.983.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

65.9% of nursing staff at Avir at Woodlands left over the year CMS measured, against a Texas average of 55.3% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 71.4%. No administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
65.9%
Texas 55.3% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
71.4%
Texas 54.6% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
0
Texas average 0.7

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Aug 13, 2025. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 5 health deficiencies (Texas average 9.3). CMS lists 1 fine totaling $85,613 in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
5
From complaints
1
Infection-control citations
3
Payment denials, 3 years
0
Fines and payment denials at Avir at Woodlands, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Apr 2, 2025Fine$85,613

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Avir at Woodlands holds 1 of 5 overall; the Texas average is 2.6.

Overall
1 of 5
Health inspections
1 of 5
Staffing
3 of 5
Quality measures
4 of 5

About Avir at Woodlands

  • Ownership: For profit - Limited Liability company
  • Chain: Avir Health Group, 116 homes
  • Legal name: Eastland Memorial Hospital District
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Jan 29, 1992
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: rural

Nursing homes near Avir at Woodlands

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Avir at Woodlands. Column headers sort the table.
Avir at Cisco
Cisco
8.5801.993.4758.5%5None
Premier Health Care Center
Ranger · many days without an RN
10.8501.242.2159.1%1$14,069
Rising Star Nursing Center
Rising Star
22.3602.463.7848.6%4None
Villa Haven Health and Rehabilitation Center
Breckenridge
24.6921.983.4560.0%5None
De Leon Nursing and Rehabilitation
De Leon
27.1981.582.95—5None
Avir at Baird
Baird
31.7741.652.8885.7%4None
Legacy Estate Long Term Care
Comanche
32.41002.183.79—4None
Western Hills Healthcare Residence
Comanche
36.91582.223.5652.1%2$62,078

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Texas

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.