Skip to content

Abbeville Crossing of Journey LLC: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Abbeville Crossing of Journey LLC is a 101-bed for-profit nursing home in Abbeville, Georgia. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 1.99 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 7% below the Georgia average of 2.14, and 45.5% nursing staff turnover (Georgia average 46.0%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 115733

Abbeville Crossing of Journey LLC

206 Main Street East
Abbeville, GA 31001
Wilcox County
Aide hours per resident a day
1.99
Georgia average 2.14
Nursing staff turnover
45.5%
Georgia average 46.0%
Certified beds
101
about 57 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
1
$87,910 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Abbeville Crossing of Journey LLC, nurse aides logged 1.99 hours per resident per day, 7% below the Georgia average. With about 57 residents a day, that works out to roughly 113 aide hours a day, or about 14 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 13% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Abbeville Crossing of Journey LLC, Georgia average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeGeorgia avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)1.992.142.32
Licensed practical nurses1.310.930.86
Registered nurses0.310.500.69
All nursing staff3.613.563.86
All nursing staff, weekends3.153.103.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

45.5% of nursing staff at Abbeville Crossing of Journey LLC left over the year CMS measured, against a Georgia average of 46.0% and a US average of 45.8%. 3 administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
45.5%
Georgia 46.0% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
—
Georgia 44.5% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
3
Georgia average 0.5

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Jan 26, 2023. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 3 health deficiencies (Georgia average 5.2). CMS lists 1 fine totaling $87,910 in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
3
From complaints
0
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
0
Fines and payment denials at Abbeville Crossing of Journey LLC, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Mar 21, 2025Fine$87,910

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Abbeville Crossing of Journey LLC holds 1 of 5 overall; the Georgia average is 2.6.

Overall
1 of 5
Health inspections
1 of 5
Staffing
1 of 5
Quality measures
4 of 5

About Abbeville Crossing of Journey LLC

  • Ownership: For profit - Corporation
  • Legal name: Legal Business Name Not Available
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Oct 17, 2018
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: rural

Nursing homes near Abbeville Crossing of Journey LLC

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Abbeville Crossing of Journey LLC. Column headers sort the table.
Crossview Care Center
Pineview
13.81021.472.8652.5%3None
Heart of Georgia Nursing Home
Eastman
15.31002.154.0029.3%3None
Eastman Trails of Journey LLC
Eastman
17.21001.903.2650.0%2None
Pruitthealth - Fitzgerald
Fitzgerald
18.5781.793.3244.6%4None
Harmony Health and Rehabilitation
Fitzgerald
19.61672.003.4953.9%2$4,017
Pinewood Healthcare Center
Hawkinsville · many days without an RN
22.81021.612.8822.9%3None
McRae Manor Nursing Home
MC Rae
24.11331.903.5430.5%1$8,697
Palemon Gaskins Mem Nsg Home
Ocilla · many days without an RN
27.1302.164.4133.3%2None

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Georgia

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.