Skip to content

Nursing Home Staffing Signals for Staffing Agencies

Every certified nursing home where CMS-reported staffing moved in Q1 2026: aide hours down, turnover up, or a lower staffing rating. Filter by state or by distance from a city, and download the list.

Monthly; cancel any time.

This quarter across the country

1,643nursing homes with two or more signals
899with aide hours down 10% or more since Q4 2025
1,648with staff turnover up 10 points or more
1,939with a lower staffing rating than in Q4 2025

Out of 14,697 nursing homes with staffing data for Q1 2026.

The five signals

  • Aide hours down (quarter). Nurse aide hours per resident per day fell 10% or more from the previous quarter.
  • Aide hours down (year). Nurse aide hours per resident per day fell 10% or more from the same quarter a year earlier.
  • Nurse hours down (year). Total nurse staffing hours per resident per day fell 10% or more from a year earlier.
  • Turnover up. Total nursing staff turnover rose 10 percentage points or more over the year before.
  • Staffing rating down. The CMS staffing star rating fell from the previous quarter.

Hour-based signals are counted only for homes with 20 or more residents, where a few shifts do not swing the average. Each facility in the list shows its figures for Q1 2026, Q4 2025 and Q1 2025, its phone number, size, owner type and chain, and administrator departures in the last 12 months.

Signals by state

Nursing homes with each staffing signal, by state, Q1 2026
StateHomesAide hours down (quarter)Aide hours down (year)Nurse hours down (year)Turnover upStaffing rating downTwo or more
Alaska20144402
Alabama224192922222328
Arkansas221222721203132
Arizona14012178132414
California1,1652055488610857
Colorado210102527184131
Connecticut19171815163922
District of Columbia17011121
Delaware44452134
Florida694184742557850
Georgia356295533343946
Hawaii43143523
Iowa387244439544947
Idaho8021161777
Illinois666497758797576
Indiana507396028575755
Kansas296173932353840
Kentucky267213317343835
Louisiana265243227254240
Massachusetts34182420344928
Maryland2215158222819
Maine78277455
Michigan422303628375435
Minnesota338134535553236
Missouri487639167547092
Mississippi20217187171811
Montana615556107
North Carolina419254527475540
North Dakota724941287
Nebraska180172923143427
New Hampshire73313741210
New Jersey34883130315732
New Mexico687128131213
Nevada665887610
New York593416645536964
Ohio9226410565112150110
Oklahoma283274336335046
Oregon12871313131813
Pennsylvania6563559486611270
Rhode Island72154684
South Carolina18772311112117
South Dakota9669711169
Tennessee303254330394549
Texas1,17791165115223144172
Utah97311816118
Virginia289192820503531
Vermont33123253
Washington193142923162228
Wisconsin32392817475930
West Virginia123141310142420
Wyoming36456236

Staffing: Q1 2026 against Q4 2025 and Q1 2025. Turnover: the 12 months to December 2025 against the 12 months a year earlier. Source: CMS nursing home provider information, monthly releases.

What a signal is, and is not

A signal is a change in the numbers a nursing home reports to CMS. It is not a statement that the home is short of staff, is hiring, or uses agencies. Hours per resident can fall because more residents arrived, and a rating can drop when CMS changes how ratings are calculated. The list is a starting point for calls, with each facility's public workplace record one click away on its nursing home page.

Questions

Where does the data come from?
From the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) nursing home data, which every Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing home reports. Staffing hours come from payroll records the homes submit each quarter; turnover and administrator departures cover the 12 months to December 2025.
How often is it updated?
CMS publishes new nursing home data once a month, and the list refreshes when it does. Staffing hours change once a quarter, so most months the staffing figures stay the same while ratings and other fields update.
Does a signal mean a facility needs agency staff?
No. A signal means the published numbers moved. Hours can fall because the number of residents rose, a unit closed, or reporting changed. Treat a signal as a reason to look, not as a statement about a facility.
Can I search around a city instead of a whole state?
Yes. Choose a city and a radius of 10, 25, 50 or 100 miles; facilities over the state line are included.
Can I cancel?
Yes, from your account page at any time. You keep access until the end of the month already paid for.